Faculty and Staff

Administrative Team

 

Head of School - Kay J. Belknap

Bachelor of Arts in Music Education - Charleston Southern University, Charleston, SC

Upper School Dean of Students – Kevin Burns

Bachelor of Arts, Trinity Baptist College, Jacksonville, FL

Masters in Discipleship, Liberty University, Lynchburg, VA

Lower School Principal – Lynn Gilpin

Bachelor of Arts in Education and Special Education - University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA

   Post-Graduate - University of Puget Sound and Lesley College Graduate School

School Within a School Director– Allison Burdette

   Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Education English - Clemson University, Clemson, SC

   Master of Arts in Special Education - Lynchburg College, Lynchburg, VA

Athletic Director - Jason Alexander

   Completing degree in Sports Marketing - University of North Carolina at Asheville, Asheville, NC

Human Resources Director, Registrar, and Administrative Secretary to the Head of School - Karen Benfield

   Bachelor of Arts in Sociology/Criminal Justice - University of North Carolina at Asheville, Asheville, NC

Development Director - Andrea Hummert

   Bachelor of Science in Fashion Merchandising, Design, and Textiles - Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos, TX 

 

Admissions Directors-

Buffey Smith

Associates Degree in Business, Asheville Buncombe Technical College, Asheville, NC

and

Allison Bennett

Bachelor of Arts in Health and Exercise Science, Furman University, Greenville, SC

Master of Educational Ministry, Wheaton College, Wheaton, IL

 

 

 

 

Office Staff

 

Accountant - Julia Goldsmith

   Bachelor of Business Administration - East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN

 

Development Coordinator - Mary Collins

   Bachelor of Arts in Communications - University of Toledo, Toledo, OH

    

 

Office Manager - Cathy Allen

 

Receptionist - Leah Burns

 

 

Facilities Maintenance - Kenneth Dupee

 

Facilities Manager - Mike Jennings

 

 

Systems Analyst - Paul Krueger

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Alma College, Alma Michigan

Master of Business Administration, Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC

 

Upper School Secretary - Leah Thompson

 

Lower School 
Faculty

 

Lower School Principal - Lynn Gilpin

   Bachelor of Arts in Education and Special Education, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA

   Post-Graduate – University of Puget Sound and Lesley College Graduate School

Pre-Kindergarten – Sandra Hankins

   SonShine Preschool Director – 1992-2002

Kindergarten – Miriam Zook

   Bachelor of Science in Psychology - Appalachian State University, Boone, NC

   Master of Arts in Teaching/Special Education - Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC

Kindergarten – Claudia McMahan

   Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education - Santa Domingo de Guzman, Lima, Peru

First Grade – 
Pam Kluttz

   Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education - Liberty University, Lynchburg, VA

First Grade -
Michelle McClain

   Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Bob Jones University, Greenville, SC

Second Grade – Margo Brown

   Bachelor of Arts in Education, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

   Bachelor of Arts in Social Science, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Third Grade
Lynne Cipro

   Bachelor of Arts in English Education, Berea College, Berea, KY

Third Grade –
Darien Kardos

   Bachelor of Science in Education and Health Promotion; minor in Athletic Coaching, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

 

Fourth Grade
Heidi Fairbanks

   Bachelor of Arts in History, University of North Carolina at Asheville, Asheville, NC

Fourth Grade – Luanne Guge

   Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Mars Hill College, Mars Hill, NC

Fifth Grade -
Barbara Johnson  

  Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Louisiana Baptist University, Shreveport, LA

 

Teacher's
Aides

 

Pre-Kindergarten Aide - Abeth Moody

 

Kindergarten Aide - Cheree Tallant

 

First Grade Aide - Laura Nadeau

 

Second Grade Aide - Janet Loy

 

Third Grade Aide - Charity Austin

 

Fourth Grade Aide - Alexis Miller

 

Fifth Grade Aide - Cindy Neal

 

Upper School Faculty

 

Upper School Dean of Faculty and Academics and AP Coordinator – Dr. Jane Errico

   Bachelor of Science in Zoology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

   Doctorate of Medicine from Bowman Gray School of Medicine, Winston-Salem, NC

Upper School Science – Christina Robbins

   Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, University of North Carolina at Asheville, Asheville, NC

 

Upper School Mathematics – Mark Thompson

   Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Mars Hill College, Mars Hill, NC

 

Upper School Mathematics and Science – Sharon Madison

   Bachelor of Science in Business Administration and Accounting, Asbury College, Wilmore, KY

   Master’s Degree in Accounting, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida

 

High School Mathematics – Peter Haile

 

 

High School Science – Joshua Fisk

 

 

High School Literature – Maryanna Jensen

   Bachelor of Arts in Classics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

   Master of Arts in English, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

Upper School Literature  - Lisa Grosso

   Bachelor of Arts in English, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL

   Masters of Arts in English, Florida Atlantic Univeristy, Boca Raton, FL

High School History – Nick Phillips

   Bachelor of Arts in History, University of North Carolina at Asheville, Asheville, NC

 

Upper School Foreign Language – Eddie Kotynski

   Bachelor of Arts in Ancient Languages, Wheaton College, Wheaton, IL

   Master of Arts in Classical Studies, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

High School Spanish – Caroline Bullock

Bachelor of Arts in Bible and Religion, Montreat College, Asheville, NC

Upper School Theology and Apologetics - Steven Norris

   Bachelor of Arts in Music, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS

   Master of Arts in Music, University of North Carolina School of the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC

   Masters of Divinity, Gardner-Webb University, Boiling Springs, NC

Upper School Advanced Studies and Theology - Josh Frabitore

 

 

Upper School History - Paul Dixon

Bachelor of Arts in History/Minor in Psychoogy, Arkansas Tech University, Russellville, AR

Master of Arts in English, Liberty University, Lynchburg, VA

Middle School Science and Math  - Sheri Sullivan

   Bachelor of Arts in Biology, Carson-Newman College, Jefferson City, TN

 

Middle School History  - Frank McHone

 
 

Middle School Literature – Michelle Hill

   Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Oral Roberts University, Tulsa, OK

Middle School Latin – Emily Fleming

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL SUBJECTS

 

Music (Grades K-7) - Frank Argento

   Bachelor of Arts in Music, University of Hartford, Hartford, CT

Art – Elisa Petree

   

 

Upper School Physical Education & Study Hall – Tara Alexander

   Bachelor of Science in Business, Clemson University

 

Lower School Physical Education (K-5) – Layne Kasischke

   Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

High School Drama - Chelsea St. John-Wade

Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theater, Mars Hill University, Mars Hill, NC

 

Middle School Performing Arts and 8th Grade Theater Appreciation - Heather Bronson

Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theater, Mars Hill University, Mars Hill, NC

 

SCHOOL WITHIN A SCHOOL

 

School Within a School Director Allison Burdette

   Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Education English - Clemson University, Clemson, SC

   Master of Arts in Special Education - Lynchburg College, Lynchburg, VA

   Certified Academic Language Practitioner

SWS Instructor - Michelle Norris

   Bachelor of Arts, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS

   Education of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

   Minor:  Audiology and Speech Pathology

   Master of Arts, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC

   Special Education (cross categorical)

   Concentration in Learning and Intellectual Disabilities

   Certified Academic Language Practitioner

SWS Instructor - Alice Randles

   Bachelor of Science, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC

   Special Education, Learning Disabilities K-12

   Minor:  Psychology

   Certified Academic Language Practitioner

SWS Instructional Assistant - Valerie Miller

 

 

SWS Instructional Assistant - Debbie Reid

   Attended UNC-Asheville, Asheville, NC 

   Completed Autism training seminar with TEACH, UNC

   Completed Visualizing & Verbalizing, Seeing Stars training with Lindamood-Bell

 

College Counselor - Margo Prechter